General HURO logo

Workshop on Functional Analysis

Program

Friday - October 12, 2012

08:00 - 08:45 Registration
08:45 - 09:00 Opening

Morning session

09:00 - 09:30 H.S.V. de Snoo - Infinite-dimensional perturbations and maximally nondensely defined symmetric operators
09:35 - 10:05 Seppo Hassi - Abstract boundary mappings; recent developments and some history
10:10 - 10:40 Marek Kosiek - Dual algebras and A-measures

10:45 - 11:05 Coffee Break

11:05 - 11:35 Lajos Molnár - Isometries of nonlinear structures of linear operators
11:40 - 12:10 Gergely Röst - Spectral projections and invariant tori for delay differential equations

12:15 - 15:00 Lunch Break

Afternoon session

15:00 - 15:15 Angelo B. Mingarelli - Remarks on uncertainty principles in Kreĭn space
15:20 - 15:35 Shinya Moritoh - Smoothness of functions and the Weyl-Stone-Titchmarsh-Kodaira theorem
15:40 - 15:55 Árpád Bényi - Two classical results for pseudodifferential operators: the anisotropic case
16:00 - 16:15 Sirirat Suksai - Lyapunov stability of the solutions for the impulsive differential equations
16:20 - 16:35 Călin Şerban - Existence results for discrete p(·)-Laplacian with a general potential type boundary condition

16:40 - 17:00 Coffee Break

17:00 - 17:15 Ilie Valuşescu - Some applications of the maximal function in linear systems theory
17:20 - 17:35 Dan Popovici - Norm equalities in pre-Hilbert C*-modules
17:40 - 17:55 Zbigniew Burdak - On the decomposition of families of quasinormal operators
18:00 - 18:15 Artur Płaneta - Spectral order and its morphisms
18:20 - 18:35 Laurian Suciu - Harnack and Borel - Carath´eodory inequalities for bicontractions
18:40 - 18:55 Nicolae Tiţa - Some remarks of the class of the LΦ,φ- operators

20:00 Workshop Dinner

 

Saturday - October 13, 2012

Morning session

09:00 - 09:30 László Kérchy - Spectral mapping theorems for contractions
09:35 - 10:05 Gilles Cassier - An extended version of a theorem due to R. G. Douglas, H. S. Shapiro and A. L. Shields
10:10 - 10:40 Gustavo Corach - Procrustes problems in frame theory

10:45 - 11:05 Coffee Break

11:05 - 11:35 Paşc Găvruţa - Fusion frames in Hilbert spaces
11:40 - 12:10 Bernard Chevreau - Some remarks on the structure of H type algebras of operators

12:15 - 15:00 Lunch Break

Afternoon session

15:00 - 15:15 László Stachó - Reinhardt domains in spaces of continuous functions
15:20 - 15:35 Rossella Bartolo - p-Laplacian problems with nonlinearities interacting with the spectrum
15:40 - 15:55 Włodzimierz Fechner - Quadratic operators on AM spaces
16:00 - 16:15 Patrícia Szokol - Maps on density operators preserving f-divergences
16:20 - 16:35 George Popescu - Rhaly operators

16:40 - 17:00 Coffee Break

17:00 - 17:15 Lassoued Dhaou - Exponential stability and uniform boundedness of solutions for nonautonomous periodic abstract Cauchy problems. An evolution semigroup approach
17:20 - 17:35 Ciprian Preda - On the existence of a uniform exponential dichotomy for a strongly continuous evolution family
17:40 - 17:55 Raluca Mureşan - Admissibility and uniform dichotomy for evolution families
18:00 - 18:15 Adriana Paula Popiţiu - An extension of a Lyapunov operator equation to the case of variational equations
18:20 - 18:35 Cristina Praţa - Lyapunov operator inequalities for exponential stability of linear skew-product semiflows in Banach Spaces
18:40 - 18:55 Mihai-Gabriel Babuţia - On some asymptotic properties of evolution operators in Banach spaces

 

Sunday - October 14, 2012

Morning session

09:00 - 09:30 Jaroslav Zemánek - Extremal properties of the Volterra operator
09:35 - 10:05 Alice Fialowski - Versal deformations of analytic and algebraic structures
10:10 - 10:40 Anders Olofsson - Poisson integrals for standard weighted Laplacians in the unit disc

10:45 - 11:05 Coffee Break

11:05 - 13:00 Roundtable

13:00 - 14:30 Lunch Break

Afternoon session

14:30 - 14:45 Serap Öztop - On p-operator Segal algebra
14:50 - 15:05 Adriana Popovici - Quantum dilations of linear cellular automata
15:10 - 15:25 Romeo Negrea - Fixed point technique for a class of backward stochastic differential equations
15:30 - 15:45 Sorin Nădăban - Fuzzy F-normed linear spaces
15:50 - 16:05 Flavius Pater - On some operator functional equations in locally convex spaces
16:10 - 16:25 Claudia Zaharia - Sehgal - type contractions in probabilistic metric spaces
16:30 - 16:45 Lusine Poghosyan - On a convergence of the quasiperiodic interpolation